Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 11th June


Current Affairs 11th June 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 11th June 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: QS World University Rankings, El Salvador, CORPAT, Cricuru, RBI Deputy Governor, PEN Pinter prize 2021.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 11th June 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: QS World University Rankings, El Salvador, CORPAT, Cricuru, RBI Deputy Governor, PEN Pinter prize 2021.

Q1. Which of the following country has become the first country to formally adopt bitcoin as legal tender?
(a) Guatemala
(b) El Salvador
(c) Mexico
(d) Argentina
(e) Spain

Q2. Which of the following company has become ICC’s official partner till 2023?
(a) PhonePe
(b) Paytm
(c) Google Pay
(d) Amazon Pay
(e) BharatPe

Q3. Who has been awarded the PEN Pinter prize 2021?
(a) George Orwell
(b) Ernest Hemingway
(c) Tsitsi Dangarembga
(d) J. R. R. Tolkien
(e) Roald Dahl

Q4. Which of the following social media giant has appointed Spoorthi Priya as its grievance officer for India?
(a) Telegram
(b) Facebook
(c) Instagram
(d) Twitter
(e) WhatsApp

Q5. Which of the following University has topped the QS World University Rankings 2022?
(a) University of Oxford
(b) University of Cambridge
(c) Stanford University
(d) Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(e) IIT-Bombay

Q6. The _______ edition of the India-Thailand Coordinated Patrol (Indo-Thai CORPAT) kicked off, in the Andaman Sea.
(a) 30th
(b) 31st
(c) 32nd
(d) 33rd
(e) 34th

Q7. Who has launched an experiential learning portal for Cricket coaching named CRICURU?
(a) Kapil Dev
(b) VVS Laxman
(c) Sachin Tendulkar
(d) Rahul Dravid
(e) Virender Sehwag

Q8. Who among the following gets two-year extension as RBI Deputy Governor?
(a) Mahesh Kumar Jain
(b) B.P. Kanungo
(c) N. S. Vishwanathan
(d) Viral V. Acharya
(e) All of these

Q9. Centre extends LIC Chairman M R Kumar’s term till March ________.
(a) 2021
(b) 2022
(c) 2023
(d) 2024
(e) 2025

Q10. Who among the following has surpassed Argentina’s Lionel Messi and he has become the second-highest active international goal-scorer with 74 strikes?
(a) Ali Mabkhout
(b) Mokhtar Dahari
(c) Sunil Chhetri
(d) Robert Lewandowski
(e) Luis Suarez

Q11. Assam Government has decided in its recent cabinet meeting to declare Dehing Patkai Wildlife Sanctuary as the _____ National Park.
(a) 4th
(b) 5th
(c) 6th
(d) 7th
(e) 8th

Q12. ICC Elite Panel match referee, _____ will oversee the World Test Championship (WTC) final between India and New Zealand, scheduled to commence at the Ageas Bowl in Southampton.
(a) Christopher Gaffaney
(b) Aleem Dar
(c) Kumar Dharmasena
(d) Andrew Pycroft
(e) Chris Broad

Q13. Which of the following bank has re-appoint Girish Chandra Chaturvedi as the part-time Chairman of the Bank?
(a) Yes Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(d) Dena Bank
(e) HDFC Bank

Q14. Name the “World’s Top Research University” in QS World University Rankings 2022.
(a) IISc Bengaluru
(b) IIT Bombay
(c) IIT Delhi
(d) IIT Madras
(e) IIT Hyderabad

Q15. What is the currency of El Salvador?
(a) Rouble
(b) Pound
(c) Dollar
(d) Euro
(e) Franc

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. El Salvador has become the first country to formally adopt bitcoin as legal tender. Proposal to legalise cryptocurrency was put forward by President Nayib Bukele which was later approved by Congress.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Lending and digital payments startup BharatPe on 7th June announced that it has inked a three-year long deal to become an official partner with International Cricket Council (ICC).

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Tsitsi Dangarembga, the Booker-shortlisted Zimbabwean writer who was arrested last year in Harare while protesting against corruption, has been awarded the PEN Pinter prize, praised for her “ability to capture and communicate vital truths even amidst times of upheaval”. The prize is given by free speech campaigners English PEN in memory of the Nobel laureate Harold Pinter.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Social media platform Facebook named Spoorthi Priya as its grievance officer for India, the company said on its website. This move comes close on the heels of the new Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021, coming into force last month.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) has topped the ranking for the 10th years in a row.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 31st edition of the India-Thailand Coordinated Patrol (Indo-Thai CORPAT) kicked off on June 09, 2021, in the Andaman Sea.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Indian star cricketer Virender Sehwag has launched an experiential learning portal for Cricket coaching named CRICURU.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved the re-appointment of Mahesh Kumar Jain as the Deputy Governor of Reserve Bank of India (RBI) for two more years with effect from June 22, 2021.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The appointments committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has approved the extension of the tenure of MR Kumar as the Chairman of state-owned insurance company Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC). Now under the extended term, Mr Kumar will serve on the post till March 13, 2022.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sunil Chhetri surpasses Argentina’s Lionel Messi and he has become the second-highest active international goal-scorer with 74 strikes.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Assam Government has decided in its recent cabinet meeting to declare Dehing Patkai Wildlife Sanctuary as the 7th National Park of the state.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. ICC Elite Panel match referee, Chris Broad will oversee the World Test Championship (WTC) final between India and New Zealand, scheduled to commence at the Ageas Bowl in Southampton from June 18.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Private lender, ICICI Bank, has received RBI’s approval for the re-appointment of Girish Chandra Chaturvedi as the part-time Chairman of the Bank.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bengaluru, has also been adjudged as “world’s top research university, achieving a perfect score of 100/100 for Citations Per Faculty (CPF) indicator, which measures research impact.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The dollar remains El Salvador’s official currency as of 2011.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 11th June May 2021

You may also like to read:

11th June Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!



Source link